SEJ is interested in this case because its members, in Washington state and elsewhere, are alarmed by the prospect of routine destruction of e-mails removing public information from the public's reach. E-mails can reveal how and why government decisions are made (or not made) -- a matter at the heart of the PRA. See RCW 42.56.030 ("the people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over" their governments). They can uncover scandals or illegal activity by government employees.