See also Babigian v. Evans, 427 N.Y.S.2d 688, 691 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1980), aff’d, 97 A.D.2d 992 (N.Y.App. Div. 1983); New York Public Interest Research Group v. Cohen, 729 N.Y.S. 2d 379 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2001) (“It makes little sense to implement computer systems that are faster and have massive capacity for stor age, yet limit access to and dissemination of the material by emphasizing the physical format of a record.”). C. The Computerized Data is a NonExempt Public Record as Defined by State Law. The parties do not dispute that computerized GIS data are public records. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-200(5). The format in which the data are recorded is irrelevant; the statute specifically states that a public record may be “handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.” Id. Connecticut is joined by every other state, plus the District of Columbia, in including computerized records in the definition of public records either through statutory language or judicial interpretation.