Journalists are eligible for free email subscriptions to SEJournal, including TipSheet, WatchDog (on access issues) and more.
[…] - Download the application for leave to intervene in Biancardi v. Italy (PDF).
- April 22, 2020, RCFP release.
- European Court of Human Rights third-party intervention, as filed, on Dec 28, 2020.
April 13, 2020
SEJ Joins RCFP Amicus Brief — Soderberg v. Carrion
SEJ joined with the Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press and 22 other media organizations in filing an amicus brief supporting the plaintiffs in a case concerning Maryland Code of Criminal Procedure s.1-201, which provides that “a person may not record or broadcast any criminal matter, including a trial, hearing, motion, or argument, that is held in trial court or before a grand jury" (the "Broadcast Ban"). The plaintiffs are journalists and community organizations who possess recordings of several Maryland criminal hearings and trials, which are routinely made available by Maryland courts themselves. The plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of the Broadcast Ban.